GAWAD BUHAY, the Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts announced the nominations for 2017 via a Facebook Live event with Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig” and Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna” taking the lead.

Ang Pag-uusig,” Tanghalang Pilipino’s production of a new translation (by Jerry Respeto) of “The Crucible,” Arthur Miller’s classic play about socio-political paranoia, and the world premiere of Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna,” featuring choreography by Gerardo Francisco and music by Diwa de Leon, both received 12 nods to lead this year’s roster of nominations.

Following them are Ballet Philippines’ restaging of its Filipino-themed “The Nutcracker,” choreographed by Edna Vida and Alice Reyes, with additional choreography by Adam Sage, with 11 nominations; and Repertory Philippines’ production of Sarah Ruhl’s play, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play,” directed by Chris Millado, with 10 nominations.

In the musical category, 9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s production of Disney’s “Newsies” took the lead with 9 nods.

The awarding ceremonies are set for April 12, Thursday, 7 p.m., at CCP’s Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theater).

Now on its 10th year, Gawad Buhay is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts.

It is juried by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists and theater enthusiasts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by the members of the jury, who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.

From the four quarterly citations (the first and second quarters are merged into the midyear citations), the jury selects the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include 9 Works Theatrical, Actor’s Actors Inc./The Necessary Theatre, Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Full House Theater Company (Resorts World Manila), Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Peta, Philippine Ballet Theatre, Philippine Opera Company, Repertory Philippines, Red Turnip Theater, Stages, Tanghalang Pilipino and Trumpets.

 

COMPLETE LIST OF 2017 NOMINATIONS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES:

Outstanding Original Script

No nomination

Outstanding Original Libretto

J-Mee Katanyag, “Tagu-taguan” (Peta)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation

Guelan Luarca, “Eurydice” (TP)

Jerry Respeto, “Ang Pag-uusig” (Tanghalang Pilipino/TP)

Alan Glinoga, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Musical Direction

Daniel Bartolome, “Newsies” (9 Works Theatrical/9WT)

Diwa de Leon, “Ibong Adarna” (Ballet Manila/BM)

Ejay Yatco, “Hair” (Rep)

Rodel Colmenar, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Von de Guzman, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (Gantimpala Theater/GT)

Diwa de Leon, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Peta Music Pool (under Lutgardo Labad), “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production

Gerardo Francisco, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Eisa Jocson, “Your Highness” (Ballet Philippines/BP)

Bam Damian III, “Minamahal, Sinasamba”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)

Edna Vida, Alice Reyes and Adam Sage, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Gener Caringal, “Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical

PJ Rebullida, “Newsies” (9WT)

Nancy Crowe, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Costume Design

Bonsai Cielo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Eric Pineda, “Newsies” (9WT)

James Reyes, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)

Bonsai Cielo, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Salvador Bernal, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Lighting Design

John Batalla, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Katsch Katoy, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Dennis Marasigan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

John Batalla, “Hair” (Rep)

Katsch Katoy, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Sound Design

Jethro Joaquin, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Jethro Joaquin, “Blackbird” (TNT)

Jaime Godinez and Rards Corpuz, “Newsies” (9WT)

Rards Corpus, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Set Design

Joey Mendoza, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Mio Infante, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Joey Mendoza, “Blackbird” (TNT)

Ohm David, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Salvador Bernal, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Female Lead Performance in a Play

Roselyn Perez, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)

Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Giannina Ocampo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Mikkie Bradshaw-Volante, “Blackbird” (TNT)

Blanche Buhia, “Lukot-lukot, Bilog-bilog” (TP)

Male Lead Performance in a Play

Michael Williams, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)

Joshua Spafford, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

JV Ibesate, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Bart Guingona, “Blackbird” (TNT)

Joel Lamangan, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Female Featured Performance in a Play

Rebecca Coates, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Caisa Borromeo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Tami Monsod, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Antonette Go, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Lhorvie Nuevo, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Male Featured Performance in a Play

Marco Viaña, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Jonathan Tadioan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Joshua Tayco, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Bodjie Pascua, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Noel Comia Jr., “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical

No nomination

Male Lead Performance in a Musical

Gian Magdangal, “Newsies” (9WT)

Arman Ferrer, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)

David Ezra, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)

Markki Stroem, “Hair” (Rep)

George Schulze, “Hair” (Rep)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical

Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)

Aicelle Santos, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)

Upeng Galang-Fernandez, “A Game of Trolls” (Peta)

Joan Bugcat, “Tagu-taguan” (Peta)

Maronne Cruz, “Hair” (Rep)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical

Jef Flores, “Newsies” (9WT)

Baron Geisler, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)

Floyd Tena, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)

Roi Calilong, “Tagu-taguan” (Peta)

Reb Atadero, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance

Rudy de Dios, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Anselmo Dictado, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Victor Maguad, “Moon”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)

Eugene Obille, “Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Ronelson Yadao, “Songs of the Wayfarer”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance

Abigail Oliveiro, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Katrene San Miguel, “Minamahal, Sinasamba”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)

Sarah Alejandro, “Amada”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance

Mark Sumaylo, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Rudolph Capongcol, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Romeo Peralta, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Elpidio Magat, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance

Denise Parungao, “Swan Lake” (BP)

Kim Abrogena, “La Bayadere” (Philippine Ballet Theatre/PBT)

Denise Parungao, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Jemima Reyes, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Katherine Barkman, “Swan Lake” (BM)

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance

Victor Maguad, “Swan Lake” (BP)

Victor Maguad, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Elpidio Magat, “Snow White” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance

Abigail Oliveiro, “Don Quixote” (BM)

Veronica Atienza, “La Bayadere” (PBT)

Stephanie Cabral, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance

Victor Maguad, “Grand Pas Classique”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)

Peter San Juan, “La Bayadere” (PBT)

Gerardo Francisco, “Swan Lake” (BM)

Victor Maguad, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production

“Ibong Adarna” (BM)

“A Gala Celebration” (BP)

“Your Highness” (BP)

“Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

“Songs of a Wayfarer”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production

“Don Quixote” (BM)

“Swan Lake” (BP)

“The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play

Bart Guingona, “Agnes of God” (Rep)

Chris Millado, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

Dennis Marasigan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Topper Fabregas, “Blackbird” (TNT)

Rody Vera, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical

Robbie Guevara, “Newsies” (9WT)

Jaime del Mundo, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)

“Agnes of God” (Rep)

“In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

“Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

“Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical

“Newsies” (9WT)

“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance

“Ibong Adarna” (BM)

“Visions of Fire”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)

“Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

“Songs of a Wayfarer”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance

“Don Quixote” (BM)

“Swan Lake” (BP)

“The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)

“Agnes of God” (Rep)

“In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)

“Blackbird” (TNT)

“Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical

“Newsies” (9WT)

“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation

“Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation

No nomination

Outstanding Production for Children

No nomination

Follow Me

raindeocampo

Training Facilitator at TeamCITE
Writer, Wanderer, Child of God
Follow Me
Complete List of Gawad Buhay 2017 Nominees
Tagged on:                             

Your Thoughts Here

%d bloggers like this: