0

Mabining Mandirigma (Tanghalang Pilipino), Arbol de Fuego (PETA), La Cage aux Folles (9 works Theatrical), The Normal Heart (Actor’s Actor Inc) and Peter Pan (Ballet Philippines) leads the 2015 Gawad Buhay nominations!

GAWAD BUHAY is the Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts happening on April 28 at Onstage!

Now on its eighth year, GAWAD BUHAY is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts juried by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists and theater enthusiasts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by members of the jury who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.

1 - MABINING MANDIRIGMA - TANGHALANG PILIPINO

From the four quarterly citations, the jury selects the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Peta, Repertory Philippines, Tanghalang Pilipino, Trumpets, Actor’s Actors Inc., 9 Works Theatrical, Philippine Opera Company, Resorts World Manila’s Full House Theater Company, Red Turnip Theater and Philippine Ballet Theater.

The awarding ceremonies on April 28 at Onstage will be directed by Jenny Jamora.

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES:

Outstanding Original Script

  • Kanakan Balintagos, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Original Libretto

  •  Nicanor Tiongson, “Mabining Mandirigma (TP)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation

  •  Elmer Gatchalian, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  Rody Vera, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Luna Griño-Inocian, “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Musical Direction

  •  Joseph Tolentino, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Rodel Colmenar, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)
  •  Joed Balsamo, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

  •  Joed Balsamo, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production

  •  Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
  •  Alden Lugnasin, “Cucurucucu Paloma” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  Erl Emmanuel Sorilla, “Requiem to a Cygnet” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  Enrico Labayen, “Two Barres, a Man and the Plague (A Sad Truth)” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  Edna Vida-Froilan, “Peter Pan” (BP)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical

  •  Arnold Trinidad and PJ Rebullida, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Denisa Reyes, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
  •  Dexter Santos, “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Costume Design

  •  James Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  Mio Infante, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
  •  James Reyes, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Lighting Design

  •  Barbara Tan-Tiongco, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  John Batalla, “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  Meliton Roxas, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  Katsch Catoy, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
  •  Dennis Marasigan, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Sound Design

  •  Joed Balsamo, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  Chuck Ledesma, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Jethro Joaquin, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  TJ Ramos, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
  •  Jethro Joaquin, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)

Outstanding Set Design

  •  Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Ed Lacson Jr., “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  Coco Anne and Baby Imperial, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  Toym Imao, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
  •  Salvador Bernal, “Peter Pan” (BP)

2 - ARBOL DE FUEGO - PETA

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in a Play

  •  Ana Abad Santos, “Time Stands Still” (RTT)
  •  Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  Cherie Gil, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  Irma Adlawan, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in a Play

  •  Arnold Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  Raffy Tejada, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Bart Guingona, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  Jef Flores, “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)
  •  Nicco Manalo, “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in a Play

  •  LJ Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  Angeli Bayani, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Roselyn Perez, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  Roselyn Perez, “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  Malou Crisologo, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in a Play

  •  Jake Macapagal, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Teroy Guzman, “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  Topper Fabregas, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  TJ Trinidad, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  Joel Trinidad, “The Horse and His Boy” (AAI/TNT)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in a Musical

  •  Kim Molina, “Manhid” (BP)
  •  Delphine Buencamino, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
  •  Myramae Meneses, “[email protected]” (Gantimpala Theater)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in a Musical

  •  Audie Gemora, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Michael De Mesa, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Noel Comia Jr., “Prinsipe Munti” (TP)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in a Musical

  •  KL Dizon, “Manhid” (BP)
  •  Sweet Plantado-Tiongson, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)
  •  Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)
  •  Antoinette Taus, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)
  •  Cris Villonco, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in a Musical

  •  Fred Lo, “Manhid” (BP)
  •  Noel Rayos, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Antonio Ferrer, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)
  •  Renz Verano, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)
  •  Lorenz Martinez, “Rak of Aegis” (Peta)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance

  •  Dawna Mangahas, “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
  •  Christine Rocas, “After the Rain” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
  •  Lobreza Pimentel, “Dancing in One Voice” (PBT)
  •  Rita Winder, “Bolero” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  Rita Winder, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance

  •  Gerardo Francisco, “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
  •  Jean Marc Cordero, “Bolero” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  Victor Maguad, “Cucurucucu Paloma” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  Erl Emmanuel Sorilla, “Cucurucucu Paloma” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)
  •  PJ Rebullida, “Two Barres, a Man and the Plague (A Sad Truth)” /from “Body Positive+” (BP)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance

  •  Abigail Oliveiro, “Ang Kapatid ng Tatlong Maria” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
  •  Joan Emery Sia, “Ang Kapatid ng Tatlong Maria” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
  •  Monica Gana, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance

  •  Michael Divinagracia, “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
  •  Jean Marc Cordero, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)
  •  Earl John Arisola, “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance

  •  Christine Rocas, “Romeo and Juliet” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
  •  Lobreza Pimentel, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
  •  Katherine Barkman, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
  •  Lobreza Pimentel, “The Nutcracker” (PBT)
  •  Regina Magbitang, “The Nutcracker” (PBT)

Outstanding Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance

  •  Joseph Phillips, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
  •  Victor Maguad, “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  Cyril Fallar, “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  Peter San Juan, “The Nutcracker” (PBT)
  •  Rudy De Dios, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)

Outstanding Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance

  •  Regina Magbitang, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
  •  Pia Dames, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
  •  Dawna Mangahas, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
  •  Pia Dames, “Pinocchio” (BM)
  •  Janine Myrtle Arisola, “Peter Pan” (BP)

Outstanding Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance

  •  Ian Ocampo, “Don Quixote” (PBT)
  •  Victor Maguad, “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  Erl Emmanuel Sorilla, “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  Michael Divinagracia, “Pinocchio” (BM)
  •  Gerardo Francisco, “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production

  •  “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production

  •  “Don Quixote” (PBT)
  •  “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)
  •  “The Nutcracker” (PBT)

5 - PETER PAN - BALLET PHILIPPINES

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play

  •  Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  Jenny Jamora, “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  Bart Guingona, “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  Kanakan Balintagos, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)
  •  Topper Fabregas, “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical

  •  Robbie Guevara, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  Chris Millado, “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play

  •  “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical

  •  “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
  •  “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance

  •  “Bloom” /from “BM 2.0” (BM)
  •  “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin” /from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
  •  “Saranggola ni Pepe” /from “Sarong Banggi” (BP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance

  •  “Don Quixote” (PBT)
  •  “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  “Romeo and Juliet” (BM)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play

  •  “Time Stands Still” (RTT)
  •  “4000 Miles” (Rep)
  •  “33 Variations” (RTT)
  •  “The Normal Heart” (AAI/TNT)
  •  “This Is Our Youth” (RTT)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical

  •  “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation

  •  “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
  •  “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
  •  “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (TP)
  •  “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation

  •  “Mabining Mandirigma” (TP)

Outstanding Production for Children

  •  “The Horse and His Boy” (Trumpets)
  •  “Snow White” (Rep)
  •  “Peter Pan” (BP)
  •  “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
  •  “The Nutcracker” (PBT)

Catch the 2015 Philstage GAWAD BUHAY on April 28 at Onstage, Greenbelt 1, Makati City. Tickets are available at TicketWorld and at the venue (prices: P500, P400, P250). Visit Philstage on Facebook for more information.

Follow Me

raindeocampo

Training Facilitator at TeamCITE
Writer, Wanderer, Child of God
Follow Me

Like it? Share with your friends!

0
raindeocampo

Writer, Wanderer, Child of God

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *